Woman

Woman

Women is too forgiving sometimes. You can break them down, hurt them much, lying all around, yet still having them waiting and accepting you. I found it a bit disturbing knowing that there are so many men out there still treat women disrespectful. Dan diujung belahan sana, entah kenapa, perempuan kadang ya.. Nerimo aja diperlakukan begitu. Miris ya, apalagi kalau kejadiannya ada di depan mata dan all you can do is just giving them an opinion, a piece of what you have in mind about their condition. Because you don’t have any power or strength to make them do what you say. Dan walaupun mereka mendengarkan, mereka tidak benar-benar mengerti kalau sesedikit apapun jumlahnya, rasa peduli itu ada.

Saya pribadi pun pernah ada dalam satu kondisi dimana satu-satunya kemasuk-akalan adalah pikiran saya dan kata-kata sebut saja dia. We were in a too complicated relation. From the beginning we were putted in an awkward position and whatever we do was just hurting other’s feeling. After a dramatic break-up, I chose to get him back, though he already has a girlfriend. And I, being selfish, didn’t care about that one important fact. I kept trying and he as well, gave me feedback. Shortly, he has been told to leave me from people around me, because they seen me so unhealthy, physically and mentally. And I, cleverly, pushed them back out of my life. Then I continued to living in my own little bubble of imagination with him in it. Here’s the thing, my relations with him were complicated yet weird. While I, love sureness in life. I need to be sure of everything before I prepare to step forward. Jadi ketika dalam hubungan yg penuh ketidak-pastian, janji-janji di mulut, bohong sana-sini, saya bisa dipastikan akan penuh sakit hati. Apalagi, in my mind back then, I’m ‘in love’ with him. Siapa yg nggak kenal sakit hati kalau sudah ngomongin cinta?

Tapi, setelahnya, ada satu kejadian yang membuat saya sadar kalau he is definitely not the right one! Saya butuh lebih dari kesandung batu untuk akhirnya realize kalau a man should be more than he is now. And believe me, you don’t need my kind of experience to realize that a man is worth enough or not. Klise sih ini, tapi benar banget kalau pria memang bukan dilihat dari kata-katanya tapi dilihat dari sikap dan kelakuannya. Secara konteks ke arah yg lebih baik, ungkapan yg barusan memang tepat. Tapi, kalau yg kita bicarakan adalah hinaan, cacian dan makian dari pria terhadap wanita, kata-kata does counts lho! Mengutip bio twitter seseorang, kata-kata adalah senjata. Whether its good or bad, words hurts yet heals.

Saya bukan aktivis yg memperjuangkan women’s rights lho. Tapi, saya suggest ke perempuan-perempuan jaman sekarang untuk lebih waspada dan hati-hati. Never too late to be careful. Hari gini, udah ga jamannya perempuan dijajah sama pria. Ladies, we run the world! Because in every men’s success, there’s always a wonderful and amazing women right beside him 😉

http://about.me/aysadihardjo

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s